statue of a cougar on campus

Privacy Disclosure

Read below for Barton's full privacy disclosure.

Barton Community College Commitment to Privacy

Barton Community College respects your privacy and recognizes the importance of your personal information. We are committed to protecting your information through our compliance with this Privacy Disclosure.

This Privacy Disclosure describes our practices in connection with information we may collect through your use of our website (our “Site”). By using our Site, you consent to our collection and use of the information described in this Privacy Disclosure. If you are a Barton Community College customer or student, please find information at this link on FERPA (Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act) guidelines to read about our privacy policies and practices relating to customer and student information we may collect in providing Barton Community College services to you.

Collection and Use of Information

Barton Community College will only collect your personal information (such as your name, address, or telephone number) if you provide it to us voluntarily. Personal information collected on our Site is stored and processed in the United States.

In addition, we automatically collect certain information regarding visitors to our Site, including information about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information. We use this information solely for internal purposes, such as to improve our Site.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection include cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You have the ability to delete cookie files from your hard drive at any time or avoid cookies by configuring your browser to reject them or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your hard drive.

Barton Community College, on its own or through third party vendors, occasionally uses first-party and third party cookies together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Site. The techniques Barton Community College’s third party vendors employ do not collect any personal information. You can visit the Google Analytics Opt-out information page and the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) Opt-out site to learn more about how to opt out of this advertising.

Our Site uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to help us understand, in aggregate, the age, gender and interests of Site visitors. This Google Analytics tool does not reveal to Barton Community College your name or other identifying information. Barton Community College does not combine the information collected through use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. The information received from Google Analytics is used only to improve our Site and the type of information displayed to Site visitors so we can better serve those interested in Barton Community College. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to our Site by using Google Analytics’ Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Our Site may also use Facebook features and tools, including pixel tags added to the Site, that allow data about actions of Site visitors to be sent to Facebook to track conversions and to allow Barton Community College to create custom audiences for the products or services Barton Community College may advertise on Facebook. We may also provide Facebook with other data we have collected about you for this purpose, using Facebook tools that allow data such as email addresses and phone numbers to be locally hashed on our system before we upload and pass such data to Facebook. Facebook’s use of such data is governed by Facebook’s Data Use Policy. You can adjust Facebook ad settings at http://www.facebook.com/about/ads/. You can also manage the interest-based advertising you receive or completely opt-out of receiving such advertising by indicating your choice in http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

Barton Community College occasionally hires other companies to provide services on our behalf; for example, to process event registrations. Barton Community College will provide these companies only with the information they need to deliver the services, and they are contractually prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

At any time, while accessing our Site, any visitor may decline participation in any activity that would require providing information (e.g., survey email, or e-commerce). Your decision not to participate will not affect your ability to use any other feature on our Site.

Barton Community College offers you opportunities to engage in blogs, forums, and Twitter and Facebook accounts that are designed to be visible to other users, including comments and postings. You should be aware that any personally identifiable information you choose to submit via those media can be read, collected, and used by other participants and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit when you engage in such activities.

Barton Community College does not knowingly collect any information from children. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

Security

Barton Community College has implemented a number of security features to help prevent the unauthorized release of or access to personal information. Although Barton Community College has endeavored to create a secure and reliable Site for you, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from Barton Community College via the Site or email cannot be guaranteed.

External Web Sites

Some hyperlinks and banner advertisement may link to third party websites. You should be aware that these third party websites are not controlled by Barton Community College and are not subject to this Privacy Disclosure. You should check the privacy policies of the third party websites to see how your personal information will be collected and used.

Your Access to and Control Over Your Information

You have the right to access the personal information that Barton Community College has collected about you. You may do the following at any time by contacting us at privacy@hualushudian.com:

  • Opt out of any future contacts from us
  • See what information we have about you, if any
  • Change, correct, or have us delete any information we have about you
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your information

How to Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Disclosure, please contact us at privacy@hualushudian.com.

Updates

This Privacy Disclosure may be revised from time to time. All updates will be posted on this page. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept these changes.

SMS Terms and Conditions 

The information below provides the terms and conditions regarding SMS messaging communications from the Barton Community College. 

Barton Community College sends text messages using a SMS messaging service to communicate with students about application and enrollment deadlines, application updates, event notifications and reminders, and other important information about the admissions and enrollment processes. Messages may also be sent to parents/guardians of the students. Subscribing to this service is not required to apply for or gain admission to the college. This service provides you with information via text messaging the college deems helpful and pertinent to the admission process.   

Opt-in  

By providing your mobile phone number to us, you are voluntarily opting in to the service and you agree to receive recurring mobile messages from us at the mobile phone number associated with your opt-in, even if such number is registered on any state or federal “Do Not Call” list. You agree that any mobile phone number you provide to us is a valid mobile phone number of which you are the owner or authorized user. If you change your mobile phone number or are no longer the owner or authorized user of the mobile phone number, you agree to promptly notify us at admissions@hualushudian.com. Your participation in the service is not required to make any purchase from us and your participation in the service is completely voluntary. 

Messaging Costs 

Standard message and data rates from your wireless carrier may apply. When you opt-in to receive SMS messages, you are responsible for any carrier fees such as data plan charges, text messaging charges, tolls, out-of-area roaming, and other charges. Messaging frequency per month varies based on your student status and associated actions. Check with your mobile operator for details on receiving text messages (SMS). 

Carriers 

Note that SMS communications may not be available through all mobile carriers. 

STOP/Opt-out Information 

You may opt-out of the service at any time. If you wish to opt-out of the service and stop receiving mobile messages from us, or you no longer agree to these Mobile Messaging Terms, reply STOP, QUIT, CANCEL, OPT-OUT, and/or UNSUBSCRIBE to any mobile message from us. You may continue to receive text messages for a short period while we process your request and you may receive a one-time opt-out confirmation message. You understand and agree that the foregoing is the only reasonable method of opting out. For support, reply HELP to any mobile message from us. Our mobile messaging platform may not recognize requests that modify the foregoing commands, and you agree that we and our service providers will not be liable for failing to honor requests that do not comply with the requirements in these Mobile Messaging Terms. We may also change the telephone number or short code we use to operate the service and we will notify you of any such change. You acknowledge that any requests sent to a telephone number or short code that has been changed may not be received by us and we will not be responsible for failing to honor a request sent to a telephone number or short code that has been changed. 

Privacy Policy 

Your use of the SMS messaging service is governed by the college’s Privacy Policy as listed at the top of this page. Barton Community College will not ask you for, nor should you provide, personally identifiable information, passwords, or any other confidential or sensitive information in SMS messages. Except as permitted by the college’s privacy policy, Barton does not share your information with third parties. 

All mobile information you share with the college will remain confidential and will only be used by college representatives to assist you in a more efficient manner regarding the admissions and enrollment process.  The college does not share phone numbers with external sources.  Other offices, departments, or organizations at the college may collect and use information in forms different than described herein, and as such, you should review the college’s Privacy Policy, and the policies of any other electronic services or website that you may use.